Kemp Fry Invitational - Day 3 Results

Kemp Fry Invitational - Day 3 Results

(HALIFAX, N.S.) – The 2018 Kemp-Fry Invitational swim meet came to an end Sunday night with the Dalhousie women and McGill men taking home the team titles.

The evening session featured 18 finals, with Dalhousie winning eight of 18, while McGill claimed victory in seven. 

Alec Karlsen again had the first win for the Tigers tonight, finishing first in the 200m butterfly in a U SPORTS qualifying time of 22:01.43. He also won the 200m IM in a U SPORTS qualifying time of 2:04.31. Isabel Sarty led a Dalhousie-sweep of the 100m freestyle, setting a new AUS record with a time of 55.66. The record was previously set by fellow Tiger Molly Wedge in 2016. She also won the 400m freestyle event, clocking another U SPORTS qualifying time of 4:20.27. Olivia Feschuk won the 200m IM, punching her ticket to the national championships. Christian Payne was first to the wall in the 100m backstroke, earning a berth to the U SPORTS championships.  

The 400m medley relay team of Claire Yurkovich, Alexis Bragman, Lise Cinq-Mars and Sarty won the event just over a tenth of a second from qualifyting for the U SPORTS championship.

Cinq-Mars was first to the wall in the 50m butterfly, earning a spot at the national championships with a time of 27.45. She also qualified in the 100m freestyle as did Claire Yurkovich (100m backstroke) and Tyler Immel-Herron (100m backstroke) in their respective events.

McGill's Grace Valihora won the first event of the evening, touching first in the 200m butterfly with a U SPORTS qualifying time of 2:18.52. Sarah Knott touched first in the final of both the 50m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke in nationals-qualifying times. Samuel Wang won the 50m butterfly with a U SPORTS qualifying time of 24.26. Adrian Haasler won the 200m breaststroke, while David Brenken was first in the 400m freestyle.

The men's 400m medley relay team of Clement Secchi, Eric Ji, Wang and Will Simpson posted a U SPORTS qualifying time of 3:42.96 to earn a first-place finish. Gabriella Doueihy earned herself another spot in the national championships with a second-place finish in the 400m freestyle.

Acadia swimmer Brett Liem posted a U SPORTS qualifying time 100m freestyle on his way to a first-place finish, as did Kelsea Vessey who was second in the 200m butterfly. Jessica Pelletier set a U SPORTS qualifying time in the 100m backstroke with a second-place finish.

UNB's Noah Hardwood won the first event of the evening for the Reds, beating everyone else to the wall in the 50m breaststroke. Leah Smal did the same in the 100m backstroke in a U SPORTS qualifying time of 1:01.37. 

Dalhousie will host the next AUS meet January 19 & 20, 2019. 

Final Team Standings

Women: 

1. Dalhousie 976.5 

2. McGill 862.5 

3. Acadia 492 

4. UNB 287 

5. Mount Allison 161 

 

Men: 

1. McGill 1037 

2. Dalhousie 747 

3. Acadia 553 

4. Mount Allison 144

 

For a complete list of results - click here