Day 1 Recap - Kemp Fry Invitational

Day 1 Recap - Kemp Fry Invitational

(HALIFAX, N.S.) – On the first day of Dalhousie's 2018 Kemp-Fry Invitational Swim Meet, 10 swimmers met U SPORTS championship qualifying times.

The evening session featured four finals, with the Tigers claiming victory in two of the four. Isabel Sarty won the 800m freestyle event, posting a U SPORTS qualifying time of 8:57.65. She led the Tigers 800m freestyle relay team of Claire Yurkovich, Lise Cinq-Mars and Reagan Crowell to a first-place finish with a U SPORTS qualifying time of 8:18.18. Sarty's time in the first leg of the relay also qualified her for the U SPORTS 200m freestyle event. Quinn West was second in the men's 1500m, followed by teammate McKenzie Holden in third. The team of Tyler Immel-Herron, Alec Karlsen, Holden and West were third in the men's 800m freestyle relay. 

Cinq-Mars (50m butterfly), Yurkovich (50m backstroke) and Christian Payne (50m backstroke) all posted U SPORTS qualifying times in their respective preliminary events for the Tigers. 

McGill's David Brenken won the 1500m freestyle in a time of 15:59.87. He and teammates Will Simpson, Adrian Haasler and Clement Secchi won the men's 800m freestyle relay. Gabriella Doueihy was second in the 800m freestyle posting a U SPORTS qualifying time of 8:58.27. Teammate Meaghan Morter was third in the event. Bailey Mothe, Doueihy, Morter and Erin Miller placed second in the women's 800m freestyle relay.

Samuel Wang (50m butterfly), Secchi (50m butterfly & backstroke) and Sarah Knott (50m breaststroke) all had U SPORTS qualifying finishes in their events for McGill.  

Acadia swimmer Brett Liem posted a U SPORTS qualifying time in the 50m butterfly and led the Axemen's 800m freestyle team of Guy Harrison-Murray, Benjamin Henger and Elyott Chang to a second-place finish.

UNB's Leah Smal punched her ticket to the U SPORTS championships, posting a qualifying time of 29.15 in the preliminaries of the 50m backstroke.

Day two of the Kemp-Fry Invitational starts tomorrow morning at 10:00am with the preliminaries followed by finals at 5:00pm. The finals will be broadcast on AUStv.ca.

Team Standings

Women: 

1. Dalhousie 125 

2. McGill 67 

3. Acadia 32 

4. Mount Allison 16 

5. UNB 6 

 

Men: 

1. Dalhousie 90 

2. McGill 90 

3. Acadia 63 

4. Mount Allison 11

 

For complete Day 1 results, click here